Backstage Pass with Lia Chang

Mar. 26-29: 2015 Asians On Film Festival at the Japanese American National Museum

Asians on FilmThe 2015 Asians On Film Festival, which will screen 98 films from Friday, March 27th- Sunday, March 29th at the Japanese American National Museum in Little Tokyo, 100 North Central Avenue, LA, kicks off with the opening night party in Beverly Hills at 424 Beverly Hills on Thursday, March 26, 2015, at 7pm.

Click here to purchase tickets and here for more information.

The festival schedule is:
FRIDAY, March 27, 2015
3:00PM
Today’s Headline (Arem Kim) (4 min)
Sex, Politics and Sticky Rice (Tina Takemoto) (8 min)
Dharma Road (June Inuzuka) (31 min) Nominations: Best Documentary
Pretty In the Dark – Delica-m (Herman Wang) (4 min) Nominations: Best Music Video
An All Encompassing Light (Chloe White) (20 min)
Sriracha (Griffin Hammond) (33 min)

5:00PM 
Asian American Film Lab presents 72 Hour Shootout 2014
Return (Jesse Hsu)
Himitsu (Steven Gee)
Memory 317 (Michael Tang)
Underneath the Grey (Patrick Chen)
Dyed (Rommel Andaya)
Five Years (Howard Lui)
Family Matters aka Family First (David Rock)
The Split End (Eddie Shieh)
Take Out (Jonathan Lee)
America’s Top Hairball (Girard Tecson)
Startup Glory (Blake Tamaki & Joseph Jung)
Casefile 69 (Tyler Ham Pong)

6:00PM – 7:30Pm
Opening Night Red Carpet

7:30PM
Audition (Celine Li) (24 min) Nominations: Best Director, Best Ensemble Cast
Wedlocked (Samia Zaidi) (5 min)
Anastasia’s Journey (Jeffrey Chin) (5 min)
The Scuttlebutt Assassins (D.Y. Sao & Ren Wen) (6 min) Nominations: Best Action/Adventure
Patient One (Erykah del Mundo) (9 min) Nominations: Best Sci-Fi/Horror
Something Important (NaiWei Liu) (7 min) Nominations: Best Animation
Burglar (Hojin Kim) (5 min) Nominations: Best Action/Adventure
Room 731 (Young Min Kim) (18 min) Nominations: Best Director, Best Ensemble Cast, Best Supporting Actress, Best Cinematography
Harper Valley PTA – The Sym (Conner Scott) (5 min) Nominations: Best Music Video, Best Supporting Actress, Best Editing
Carolina Parakeet (A.J. Briones) (16 min) Nominations: Best Sci-Fi/Horror, Best Actor

9:30PM
Fishing at Lethe (Derek Fong) (4 min)
The Singing Teacher (Inshra Russell) (12 min)
Descendants of the Past, Ancestors of the Future (Albert M. Chan) (16 min) Nominations: Best Actress
Office Romance (Dennis Glasco) (6 min) Nominations: Best Comedy
Carry On (Yatao Li) (16 min) Nominations: Best Ensemble Cast, Best Cinematography
Café Glass (Wen Ren) (9 min) Nominations: Best Editing
Mistress (Anja Murmann) (21 min) Nominations: Best Drama, Best Actress
Scrubbers (Christopher Cass) (14 min) Nominations: Best Actor

SATURDAY, March 28, 2015
1:00PM
Painter (Jisu Park) (8 min) Nominations: Best Animation
An Opening to Closure (Angelo Agojo) (12 min)
Oh, Baby! Baby? (Sungho Ahn) (6 min)
Lilies (Yudho Aditya) (7 min)
South Paw (John Raposas) (10 min)
Made In Bali (Michael Pohorly) (14 min)
The Best Man (Michael Saul) (14 min)
Zugzwang (Yolanda Centeno) (9 min) Nominations: Best Editing, Best Original Score
Cantonese Style! (Bea Soong) (9 min) Nominations: Best Comedy
White Rabbit (Christina Yoon) (18 min)

3:00PM
Black Sail – Chastity Belt (Maegan Houang) (4 min) Nominations: Best Music Video
Kahea (Walter Dods) (18 min) Nominations: Best Supporting Actress
Red Dress (Ekmund Yong) (13 min)
Raymond Avenue (Joe Zen) (6 min) Nominations: Best Supporting Actor
The Accountant, the Man (Fabian Hee) (12 min)
The Amulet of the Dragon (Joao Paulo Andrade) (17 min) Nominations: Best Action/Adventure
Smothered (Amit Dubey) (11 min)
Batgirl Rises (Vincent Tran) (23 min)

5:00PM
Li Wei: Weightless (George Sinfield) (10 min) Nominations: Best Documentary
Honorable Journey (Stephen Menick) (16 min) Nominations: Best Documentary
Dragonfly – Voia (Harry Bainbridge) (8 min)
Master Hoa’s Requiem (Scott Edwards) (18 min) Nominations: Best Documentary
Currency Affairs (Zehao Xue) (4 min) Nominations: Best Animation
The Kung Fu Lesson (Khalid Ali) (45 min) Nominations: Best Documentary

7:00PM
Too Many Nights @ Nuyorican – Kent Evans (Kent Evans, Michael James Wright & Ashley Fell) (8 min) Nominations: Best Music Video
Killing My Girl (Tasos Giapoutzis) (12 min)
Escape (John Wynn) (13 min) Nominations: Best Sci-Fi/Horror
A Song for Manzanar (Kazuko Golden & P E) (18 min) Nominations: Best Original Score
Stray Dogs (Davis Noir) (24 min)
Detached (Sahar Vizel) (16 min) Nominations: Best Actress
Enfilade (David Coyle) (10 min) Nominations: Best Sci-Fi/Horror

9:00PM
The Light and the Little Girl (Jih-E Peng) (7 min) Nominations: Best Cinematography
Side Glance of Dragon (We Ra) (17 min)
The Assassination of a Mathematician (Robert Wei) (20 min) Nominations: Best Ensemble Cast
Woman In Fragments (Quan Zhou) (22 min) Nominations: Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress
Nighthawks (Gianpaolo Lupori) (14 min) Nominations: Best Drama, Best Ensemble Cast
My Dog Wish (Terence Yu) (7 min) Nominations: Best Comedy, Best Editing
Talking to My Mother (Leon Le) (18 min) Nominations: Best Drama, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Original Score

SUNDAY, March 29, 2015
3:00PM
The Skinny Tree (Christophe Gautry) (6 min) Nominations: Best Animation
Chance of Rain (Philipp Wolter) (15 min)
Time After (Sanjit De Silva & Jon Reitzes) (20 min)
Stuff (Sofian Khan) (4 min) Nominations: Best Comedy
Last Night (Cathy Yan) (12 min)
On the Road (Phoenix Liu) (13 min) Nominations: Best Editing
The Little Violinist (Yang Wang) (15 min) Nominations: Best Actor
Belief (Ivy Yu) (15 min) Nominations: Best Cinematography, Best Original Score

5:00PM
Dim Sum – Only Won (Jason Poon) (3 min) Nominations: Best Music Video
Mr. Chavan (Eddie Shieh) (6 min)
No No, Homo (Jerell Rosales) (3 min)
Next Like (Milton Ng) (12 min)
Clean (Seo-Young Jun) (13 min)
Hypebeasts (Jess dela Merced) (20 min) Nominations: Best Supporting Actor
R.A.D. Men (David Monster) (12 min) Nominations: Best Comedy
Emmy (Robert Abliez) (5 min) Nominations: Best Actress
Predetermined (Rommel Andaya) (10 min) Nominations: Best Sci-Fi/Horror, Best Supporting Actor
Jaded (Paolo Valdes) (20 min)

7:00PM 
Red (Jess X. Chen) (2 min) Nominations: Best Animation
For Your Troubles (Brandon Apfel) (18 min) Nominations: Best Action/Adventure, Best Supporting Actress
Love Express (Patrick Chen) (18 min) Nominations: Best Original Score
Kung Fu Zombie (Milton Ng) (8 min) Nominations: Best Action/Adventure
Steh Auf (Get Up) (Seung-Hyun Chong) (25 min) Nominations: Best Drama, Best Director, Best Actor
Tadaima (Robin Takao D’Oench) (15 min) Nominations: Best Drama, Best Director, Best Ensemble Cast, Best Supporting Actor, Best Cinematography

Nominated films:
Best Drama: Mistress (Anja Murmann), Nighthawks (Gianpaolo Lupori), Steh Auf (Get Up) (Seung-Hyun Chong), Tadaima (Robin Takao D’Oench), Talking to My Mother (Leon Le, Director)

Best Comedy: Cantonese Style! (Bea Soong), My Dog Wish (Terence Yu, Director), Office Romance (Dennis Glasco), R.A.D. Men (David Monster), Stuff (Sofian Khan)

Best Action/Adventure: Burglar (Hojin Kim, Director), For Your Troubles (Brandon Apfel, Director), Kung Fu Zombie (Milton Ng & Brendan Rae), The Amulet of the Dragon (Joao Paulo Andrade), The Scuttlebutt Assassins (D.Y. Sao & Wen Ren)

Best Sci-Fi/Horror: Carolina Parakeet (A.J. Briones), Enfilade (David Coyle), Escape (John Wynn), Patient One (Erykah del Mundo), Predetermined (Rommel Andaya)

Best Documentary: Dharma Road (June Inuzuka), Honorable Journey (Stephen Menick), Li Wei: Weightless (George Sinfield), Master Hoa’s Requiem (Scott Edwards, Director), The Kung Fu Lesson (Khalid Ali)

Best Music Video: Black Sail – Chastity Belt (Maegan Houang), Dim Sum – Only Won (Jason Poon, Director), Harper Valley PTA – The Sym (Conner Scott), Pretty In the Dark – Delica-m (Herman Wang, Director), Too Many Nights @ Nuyorican – Kent Evans (Kent Evans, Michael James Wright & Ashley Fell)

Best Animation: Currency Affairs (Zehao Xue, Director), Painter (Jisu Park), Red (Jess X. Chen), Something Important (NaiWei Liu), The Skinny Tree (L’arbe maigre) (Christophe Gautry)

Best Actor: Eric Chen (The Little Violinist), Danovich Han (Scrubbers), Myles Cranford (Carolina Parakeet), Seung-Hyun Chong (Steh Auf (Get Up)), Zilong Zee (Talking to My Mother)

Best Actress: Akemi Look (Woman In Fragments), Christine Corpuz (Emmy), Li Jun Li (Mistress), Myrav Osofsky (Detached), Tina Chen (Descendants of the Past, Ancestors of the Future)

Best Supporting Actress: Clare Nono (Kahea), Elizabeth J. Carlisle (For Your Troubles), Elizabeth Sung (Woman In Fragments), Mariko Denda (Room 731), Amber Sweet, Jennifer Roberts & Janay Byrd “The Secretary Pool” (Harper Valley PTA)

Best Supporting Actor: Delon DeMetz (Raymond Avenue), Mackenyu Maeda (Tadaima), Michael Galante (Hypebeasts), Robert Ryu (Predetermined)

Best Ensemble Cast: Audition (Carry On (Yatao Li), Nighthawks (Gianpaolo Lupori), Room 731 (Young Min Kim), Tadaima (Robin Takao D’Oench), The Assassination of a Mathematician (Robert Wei)

Best Director: Celine Li (Audition), Leon Le (Talking to My Mother), Robin Takao D’Oench (Tadaima), Seung-Hyun Chong (Steh Auf (Get Up)), Young Min Kim (Room 731)

Best Cinematographer: Adam Goral (Room 731), Federico Taddei (Belief), Jih-E Peng (The Light and the Little Girl), Mingjue Hu (Tadaima), Qiang Peng (Carry On)

Best Editing: Cao Yang (My Dog Wish), Phoenix Liu (On the Road), Conner Scott (Harper Valley PTA), Wen Ren (Café Glass), Yolanda Centeno & David Bertran (Zugzwang)

Best Original Score: Elizabeth Lim (Belief), Eros Cartechini (Talking to My Mother), Juan Carlos Enriquez & Mika Selander (Zugzwang), Mike Kelly (Love Express), Tyler Koontz, Marisa Kosugi, Stephen Mitchell & Scott Nagatani (A Song For Manzanar)

Related Articles
Apr. 8: Big Trouble in Little Tokyo Screens John Carpenter’s BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA at the Japanese American National Museum
Asians on Film Festival 2013 Winners Announced; Screenings are February 15 – 17, 2013
11th annual 72 Hour Shootout™ Filmmaking Workshops on March 19 and April 16; Enter to Win a Free 72 Hour Shootout Registration
CAAMFest 2015 Honors Filmmaker Arthur Dong with World Premiere Screenings of Forbidden City, USA (3/14), The Killing Fields of Dr. Haing S. Ngor (3/15) & In Conversation with B. Ruby Rich (3/20)
CAAMFest Presents Ursula Liang’s Documentary 9-Man: Northern California Premiere at the Great Star Theatre on March 13; East Bay Premiere at The New Parkway Theater on March 22
Filmmakers Can Register for the 11th annual 72 Hour Shootout™; Youn Jung Kim named Shootout Coordinator 
Asian American Film Lab Receives Manhattan Chamber of Commerce Community Benefit Grant
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, Advantageous, Oh Lucy!, Meru, Umrika, The Chinese Mayor, The Stanford Prison Experiment Among 2015 Sundance Film Festival Award Winners
Sundance Film Festival Premiere Photo: Jennifer Phang’s ADVANTAGEOUS Featuring Jacqueline Kim, James Urbaniak, Freya Adams, Ken Jeong, Jennifer Ehle, Samantha Kim, Jeanne Sakata, Jennifer Ikeda and Matthew Kim, Screens at 2015 Sundance Film Festival through Jan. 31
Jennifer Phang’s ADVANTAGEOUS Featuring Jacqueline Kim, James Urbaniak, Freya Adams, Ken Jeong, Jennifer Ehle, Samantha Kim, Jeanne Sakata, Jennifer Ikeda and Matthew Kim, Screens at 2015 Sundance Film Festival, January 26-31 
2015 Sundance Film Festival Lineup
Jan. 25: 11th Annual Asian American Pacific Filmmakers Experience in Park City at Club 301 – The Funn Networks Space
Click here for other film articles.

cropped-lia-chang_photo-by-carlos-flores-3.jpgLia Chang is an actor, a performance and fine art botanical photographer, and an award-winning multi-platform journalist. Lia starred as Carole Barbara in Lorey Hayes’ Power Play at the 2013 National Black Theatre Festival in Winston-Salem, N.C., with Pauletta Pearson Washington, Roscoe Orman, and made her jazz vocalist debut in Rome Neal’s Banana Puddin’ Jazz “LADY” at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe in New York. She is profiled in Jade Magazine.

Other Articles by Lia Chang:
Signature Theatre Company’s Founding Artistic Director James Houghton To Step Down After 2015-16 25th Anniversary Season
Photos: David Byrne, Alex Timbers, Jaygee Macapugay, Celia Keenan-Bolger, Adam Guettel, Sarah Saltzberg and More Celebrate Jose Llana’s Lincoln Center American Songbook Debut
Photos: In Rehearsal with Jose Llana; Set for Lincoln Center’s American Songbook Debut
Stephen Adly Guirgis’s BETWEEN RIVERSIDE AND CRAZY Starring Stephen McKinley Henderson, Victor Almanzar, Elizabeth Canavan, Rosal Colón, Liza Colón-Zayas, Michael Rispoli and Ron Cephas Jones, has performances through March 22 at Second Stage Theatre
Photos: “Swimming Awkward Moment,” the newest works by painter Arlan Huang at Trestle Gallery through March 27
Photos: Michael Mayer Helmed BROOKLYNITE Featuring Ann Harada, Matt Doyle, Nicolette Robinson, Andrew Call, Nick Cordero and More, Extends through March 29
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins’s AN OCTOROON, Starring Maechi Aharanwa, Pascale Armand, Danielle Davenport, Amber Gray, Ian Lassiter, Austin Smith, Haynes Thigpen, and Mary Wiseman, Extends Again Off-Broadway Through March 29
TheatreWorks Silicon Valley presents Rajiv Joseph’s THE LAKE EFFECT Starring Adam Poss, Nilanjana Bose, Jason Bowen through March 29
Production Photos: Kimber Lee’s tokyo fish story starring Sab Shimono, Ryun Yu, Lawrence Kao, Jully Lee and Eddie Mui at South Coast Repertory through March 29
Save on Preview Tickets to Lincoln Center’s Revival of THE KING AND I Starring Kelli O’Hara, Ken Watanabe, Ruthie Ann Miles, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora, Paul Nakauchi and More
OBIE Award-winner Jojo Gonzalez, Jessica Almasy, Marcia DeBonis, Brad Heberlee, Sakina Jaffrey, Erik Lochtefeld and Babak Tafti Set for Ars Nova’s World Premiere of SMALL MOUTH SOUNDS, March 10 – April 11; OBIE Winner Rachel Chavkin to Direct
Dallas Summer Musicals to Stage THE KING AND I Starring Rachel York, Alan Ariano, YoonJeong Seong, Tami Swartz and More at the Music Hall at Fair Park, 3/20-4/5
Broadway Bound Doctor Zhivago Featuring Tam Mutu, Kelli Barrett, Tom Hewitt, Paul Nolan, Lora Lee Gayer, Melody Butiu and More Kicks Off Rehearsal; Previews Begin March 27
Photos: Jeanne Sakata, Jeremy Guskin, Angela Sauer, Andrew Ross Wynn, Elyse Mirto and More Set for A Noise Within’s FIGARO, March 1-May 10 
Mar. 24: An Evening with Amy Tan at New-York Historical Society
Broadway Bound Doctor Zhivago Featuring Tam Mutu, Kelli Barrett, Tom Hewitt, Paul Nolan, Lora Lee Gayer, Melody Butiu and More Kicks Off Rehearsal; Previews Begin March 27
Brandon J. Dirden, Merritt Janson, Roslyn Ruff, Andrew Hovelson, Roger Robinson Set for World Premiere of YOUR BLUES AIN’T SWEET LIKE MINE, written and directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson at Two River Theater, April 11-May 3
George Takei & Broadway Bound ALLEGIANCE Create Indiegogo Campaign as Endowment for the Japanese American National Museum
Photo: Stan Egi, Ellen Crawford, Paige Lindsey White, Bruce Turk, Greg Watanabe and More in Jessica Kubzansky helmed PYGMALION at The Pasadena Playhouse through April 12; PYGMALION Themed Activities
Jon Tenney, Tessa Auberjonois, John de Lancie, Emily Ruth James and Kwana Martinez Set for World Premiere of Rajiv Joseph’s MR. WOLF at South Coast Repertory, April 12-May 3
Apr. 13: THE FORTRESS OF SOLITUDE Original Cast Album Release Party at Joe’s Pub will feature André De Shields, Adam Chanler-Berat, Kevin Mambo, Kyle Beltran, Ken Barnett, Britton Smith, Akron Watson and Juson Williams
East West Players’ Honors Paula Madison of Madison Media Management LLC and “Fresh Off The Boat” Executive Producers Nahnatchka Khan and Melvin Mar on April 20
Rebecca Naomi Jones kicks off run as Yitzhak in HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH on April 14
Tony Award® Nominees Omar Metwally and Arian Moayed to star in Rajiv Joseph’s GUARDS AT THE TAJ, helmed by Amy Morton, at Atlantic Theater Company, May 20-June 28
World Premiere Musical HAMILTON Transfers to Broadway; Previews begin July 13
Photos: National Black Theatre Festival 2013; NBTF runs August 3-8, 2015 and will include Act III – A Celebration of Life Reception saluting the late theatre icon Garland Lee Thompson, Sr.
Tony Award winner Lea Salonga and Telly Leung Set to Co-star with George Takei in ALLEGIANCE; Previews Begin at the Longacre Theatre on October 6
Photos: John W. Kuo, Jessica Hagedorn, and Neal Katyal Receive AALDEF 2015 Justice in Action Awards
Suzan-Lori Parks’ FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS, PARTS 1, 2 & 3 is the 2015 Winner of the Edward M. Kennedy Prize for Drama Inspired by American History 
Photos: Francis Jue, Telly Leung, Jennifer Lim, Jo Mei, James Saito, Sue Jin Song, Harriet Harris and More at Opening Night of The World of Extreme Happiness
Variety.com: Ken Jeong to Star in ABC Medical Comedy Pilot ‘Dr. Ken’
Photos: Hudson Yang, Randall Park, Eddie Huang, Richard Lui, Lori Tan Chinn and More at #FreshOffTheBoat Viewing Party at The Circle NYC
Photos: Tony Award Winning Playwright David Henry Hwang, NEFA, Graham Sheffield CBE and Susan Stockton Receive 2015 ISPA Awards Photos:
Late Night at HERE LIES LOVE with Jaygee Macapugay, David Byrne, Jose Llana, Conrad Ricamora, Melody Butiu and More
Photos: Ellen Burstyn, Baz Luhrmann, John Leguizamo, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Stephen McKinley Henderson, John Patrick Shanley, David Henry Hwang, Liza Colón-Zayas, Kenneth Lonergan and More Celebrate Stephen Adly Guirgis at The Mimi Awards
Crafting a Career
Click here  for the Lia Chang Articles Archive and here for the Lia Chang Photography Website.

All text, graphics, articles & photographs: © 2000-2015 Lia Chang Multimedia. All rights reserved. All materials contained on this site are protected by United States copyright law and may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, displayed, published or broadcast without the prior written permission of Lia Chang. You may not alter or remove any trademark, copyright or other notice from copies of the content. For permission, please contact Lia at liachangpr@gmail.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s