Backstage Pass with Lia Chang

Lia Chang: Goodman Theatre World Premiere of David Henry Hwang’s Broadway Bound “Chinglish” Scores 5 Jeff Award Nods

David Henry Hwang Photo by Lia Chang

David Henry Hwang Photo by Lia Chang


The Goodman Theatre world premiere of David Henry Hwang’s Broadway bound new play “Chinglish” – which showcases an American businessman as he negotiates Chinese language and culture and is lost in translation – scored 5 Jeff Awards nominations for Tony-award winning and two-time Pulitzer Prize finalist playwright David Henry Hwang (New Work-Play), OBIE Award winning director Leigh Silverman (Director-Play), actress Jennifer Lim (Actress in a Principal Role), scenic designer David Korins (Scenic Design-Large) and the Goodman Theatre (Production-Play-Large).

“Chinglish” will begin previews on Tuesday, October 11, 2011 at the Longacre Theatre, 220 West 48th Street in New York.

(L-R) James Waterston (Daniel) and Jennifer Lim (Xu Yan) rehearsing a scene of David Henry Hwang’s Chinglish in the Healy Room of the Goodman Theatre in Chicago on June 5, 2011. © 2011 Lia Chang

(L-R) James Waterston (Daniel) and Jennifer Lim (Xu Yan) rehearsing a scene of David Henry Hwang’s Chinglish in the Healy Room of the Goodman Theatre in Chicago on June 5, 2011. © 2011 Lia Chang

In addition to the 5 nods for “Chinglish,” the Goodman Theatre topped the list of all theatres with 17 nominations, 1 for “The Trinity River Plays,” 3 for the Robert Falls’ helmed production of Anton Chekhov’s “The Seagull,” 8 honors, the most for any production, for the new Mary Zimmerman and Doug Peck adaptation of Bernstein’s epic journey “Candide,” co-produced with Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Chinglish director Leigh Silverman © Lia Chang

Chinglish director Leigh Silverman © Lia Chang


The 43rd Annual Jeff Awards ceremony honoring excellence in professional theatre produced within the immediate Chicago area will be held on Monday, November 7, at Drury Lane Oakbrook, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook Terrace. Pre-show Appetizers and Cash Bar will run from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., and the Awards Ceremony, directed by Michael Weber, will begin at 7:30 p.m., with a Buffet and Reception immediately following. Musical numbers featuring cast members from nominated musicals and video segments from nominated plays will highlight the Jeff Awards ceremony. Advance purchase tickets, which include the ceremony and buffets, are $75 ($55 for members of Actors’ Equity Association, United Scenic Artists, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, Stage Managers’ Association, and The Dramatists Guild of America). The evening is black tie optional and the public is cordially invited to attend. To purchase tickets, visit the Jeff Awards website at http://www.jeffawards.org. For more information, contact Equity Chair Diane Hires at equitywing@jeffawards.org.
Xu Yan (Jennifer Lim) meets with Daniel (James Waterston) to further discuss his business proposal. credit: Eric Y. Exit

Xu Yan (Jennifer Lim) meets with Daniel (James Waterston) to further discuss his business proposal. credit: Eric Y. Exit


The Jeff Awards has been honoring outstanding theatre artists annually since it was established in 1968. With up to 50 members representing a wide variety of backgrounds in theatre, the Jeff Awards is committed to celebrating the vitality of Chicago area theatre by recognizing excellence through its recommendations, awards, and honors. The Jeff Awards fosters the artistic growth of area theatres and theatre artists and promotes educational opportunities, audience appreciation, and civic pride in the achievements of the theatre community. Each year the Jeff Awards evaluates over 250 theatrical productions and holds two awards ceremonies. Originally chartered to recognize only Equity productions, the Jeff Awards established the Non-Equity Wing in 1973 to celebrate outstanding achievement in non-union theatre.

BELOW IS A LIST OF ALL OF THE 2011 EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES
PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE
“Chinglish” – Goodman Theatre
“Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
“Heartbreak House” – Writers’ Theatre
“The Madness of George III” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
“The Outgoing Tide” – Northlight Theatre
“The Seagull” – Goodman Theatre
“Travels with My Aunt” – Writers’ Theatre

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE
“The Big Meal” – American Theater Company
“Frost/Nixon” – TimeLine Theatre Company
“Edward Albee’s The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
“The Importance of Being Earnest” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
“Scorched” – Silk Road Theatre Project
“To Master the Art” – TimeLine Theatre Company

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE
“42nd Street” – Marriott Theatre
“Candide” – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company
“A Chorus Line” – Marriott Theatre
“The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess” – Court Theatre
“Monty Python’s Spamalot” – Drury Lane Productions

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE
“The King and I” – Porchlight Music Theatre
“Merrily We Roll Along” – The Music Theatre Company
“The Original Grease” – American Theater Company

PRODUCTION – REVUE
“Shout!” – Marriott Theatre
“Sky’s the Limit (Weather Permitting)” – The Second City e.t.c.

DIRECTOR – PLAY
James Bohnen – “Edward Albee’s The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Dexter Bullard – “The Big Meal” – American Theater Company
Stuart Carden – “Travels with My Aunt” – Writers’ Theatre
Louis Contey – “Frost/Nixon” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Robert Falls – “The Seagull” – Goodman Theatre
BJ Jones – “The Outgoing Tide” – Northlight Theatre
Pam MacKinnon – “Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Penny Metropulos – “The Madness of George III” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Leigh Silverman – “Chinglish” – Goodman Theatre

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL
David H. Bell – “Hot Mikado” – Drury Lane Productions
Gary Griffin – “Meredith Willson’s The Music Man” – Marriott Theatre
Michael Halberstam – “She Loves Me” – Writers’ Theatre
Mark Lococo – “A Chorus Line” – Marriott Theatre
Charles Newell – “The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess” – Court Theatre
William Osetek – “Monty Python’s Spamalot” – Drury Lane Productions
Rachel Rockwell – “42nd Street” – Marriott Theatre
Mary Zimmerman – “Candide” – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

ENSEMBLE
“The Big Meal” – American Theater Company
“A Chorus Line” – Marriott Theatre
“Float” – About Face Theatre
“The Front Page” – TimeLine Theatre Company
“The Seagull” – Goodman Theatre
“Sky’s the Limit (Weather Permitting)” – The Second City e.t.c.
“Travels with My Aunt” – Writers’ Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Brad Armacost (C.S. Lewis) – “Shadowlands” – Provision Theater
Brad Armacost (Jack) – “The Weir” – Seanachaí Theatre Company
Harry Groener (George III) – “The Madness of George III” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Terry Hamilton (Richard Nixon) – “Frost/Nixon” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Tracy Letts (George) – “Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
John Mahoney (Gunner) – “The Outgoing Tide” – Northlight Theatre
Nick Sandys (Martin) – “Edward Albee’s The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Nick Sandys (Charles Condomine) – “Blithe Spirit” – First Folio Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Joe Kinosian (The Suspects) – “Murder for Two – A Killer Musical” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Michael Mahler (Freddy Benson) – “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” – Theatre at the Center
Geoff Packard (Candide) – “Candide” – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company
Stephen Schellhardt (Ko Ko) – “Hot Mikado” – Drury Lane Productions
Alan Schmuckler (Officer Marcus Moscowicz) – “Murder for Two – A Killer Musical” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Karen Aldridge (Iris) – “The Trinity River Plays” – Goodman Theatre
Annabel Armour (Stevie) – “Edward Albee’s The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Jennifer Lim (Xu Yan) – “Chinglish” – Goodman Theatre
Lois Markle (A) – “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women” – Court Theatre
Sandra Marquez (Beatriz) – “26 Miles” – Teatro Vista and Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Rondi Reed (Peg) – “The Outgoing Tide” – Northlight Theatre
Kathy Scambiatterra (Princess Kosmonopolis) – “Sweet Bird of Youth” – The Artistic Home
Mary Ann Thebus (Mrs. K) – “The Piano Teacher” – Next Theatre Company
Karen Janes Woditsch (Julia Child) – “To Master the Art” – TimeLine Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Brianna Borger (Anna Leonowens) – “The King and I” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Elizabeth Lanza (Ann) – “Meet John Doe” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Megan McGinnis (Jerusha Abbott) – “Daddy Long Legs” – Northlight Theatre, Cinicinnati Playhouse in the Park, Rubicon Theatre Company, TheatreWorks, David Elzer and Executive Producer Michael Jackowitz
Jessie Mueller (Miss Adelaide) – “Guys and Dolls” – Marriott Theatre
Jessie Mueller (Amalia Balash) – “She Loves Me” – Writers’ Theatre

ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Tim Baltz – “Sky’s the Limit (Weather Permitting)” – The Second City e.t.c.
Tammy Mader – “Shout!” – Marriott Theatre
Sam Richardson – “South Side of Heaven” – The Second City

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Barbara Robertson (Alice Conroy) – “The Detective’s Wife” – Writers’ Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Ira Amyx (Noel) – “That Was Then” – Seanachaí Theatre Company
Lance Baker (Charlie Fox) – “Speed-the-Plow” – American Theater Company
Marc Grapey (Jerry) – “Edward Albee’s At Home at the Zoo” – Victory Gardens Theater
Francis Guinan (Gary) – “Rantoul and Die” – American Blues Theater i/a/w Stephen Eich, Don Foster, Stuart Ditsky/Adam Ditsky
Mike Nussbaum (Ben) – “Broadway Bound” – Drury Lane Productions
John Reeger (Captain Shotover) – “Heartbreak House” – Writers’ Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Sean Blake (Sporting Life) – “The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess” – Court Theatre
Matthew Crowle (Patsy, Mayor, Guard 2) – “Monty Python’s Spamalot” – Drury Lane Productions
James Earl Jones II (Uncle Henry, Lion) – “The Wiz” – Theatre at the Center
Ted Louis Levy (The Mikado) – “Hot Mikado” – Drury Lane Productions
Larry Yando (Pangloss and others) – “Candide” – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Annabel Armour (Ann) – “Edward Albee’s At Home at the Zoo” – Victory Gardens Theater
Tracey N. Bonner (Woman 2) – “Home” – Court Theatre
Mary Beth Fisher (B) – “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women” – Court Theatre
Diane Kondrat (Bea Ball) – “The Gospel According to James” – Victory Gardens Theater
Elizabeth Ledo (Tam) – “The Homosexuals” – About Face Theatre
Diana Simonzadeh (Old Nawal, Nazira) – “Scorched” – Silk Road Theatre Project

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Kate Garassino (Lady Thiang) – “The King and I” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Heidi Kettenring (Ilona Ritter) – “She Loves Me” – Writers’ Theatre
Gina Milo (The Lady of the Lake) -“Monty Python’s Spamalot” – Drury Lane Productions
Hollis Resnik (Old Lady) – “Candide” – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company
Bethany Thomas (Serena) – “The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess” – Court Theatre

NEW WORK – PLAY
William Brown and Doug Frew – “To Master the Art” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Darren Canady – “Brothers of the Dust” – Congo Square Theatre Company
Philip Dawkins – “The Homosexuals” – About Face Theatre
Bruce Graham – “The Outgoing Tide” – Northlight Theatre
David Henry Hwang – “Chinglish” – Goodman Theatre
Patricia Kane – “Float” – About Face Theatre
Dan LeFranc – “The Big Meal” – American Theater Company
Caitlin Montanye Parrish with Erica Weiss – “A Twist of Water” – Route 66 Theatre Company

NEW WORK – MUSICAL OR REVUE
Tim Baltz, Aidy Bryant, Matt Hovde, Brendan Jennings, Jessica Joy, Michael Lehrer, and Mary Sohn – “Sky’s the Limit (Weather Permitting)” – The Second City e.t.c.
Edgar Blackmon, Billy Bungeroth, Holly Laurent, Timothy Edward Mason, Katie Rich, Sam Richardson, and Tim Robinson – “South Side of Heaven” – The Second City
Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair – “Murder for Two – A Killer Musical” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Robert Morris, Steven Morris, Joe Shane and Matte O’Brien – “White Noise” – Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg

NEW ADAPTATION – PLAY OR MUSICAL
Amanda Dehnert – “Peter Pan (A Play)” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
Laura Eason – “Ethan Frome” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
Sean Graney -“The Comedy of Errors” – Court Theatre
Jon Jory – “Sense and Sensibility” – Northlight Theatre
Stephen Schwartz and Nina Faso – “Working” – Jed Bernstein, Dianne Fraser and Sheila Simon Geltzer
Mary Zimmerman -“Candide” – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

CHOREOGRAPHY
David H. Bell – “Hot Mikado” – Drury Lane Productions
Tammy Mader – “42nd Street” – Marriott Theatre
Tammy Mader – “Seven Brides for Seven Brothers” – Drury Lane Productions
Matt Raftery – “Meredith Willson’s The Music Man” – Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell – “A Chorus Line” – Marriott Theatre

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Jenny Giering – “As You Like It” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Andrew Hansen – “In Darfur” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Andrew Hansen – “To Master the Art” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones – “Romeo and Juliet” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

MUSIC DIRECTION
Roberta Duchak – “Monty Python’s Spamalot” – Drury Lane Productions
David Kreppel – “Meredith Willson’s The Music Man” – Marriott Theatre
Michael Mahler – “Hot Mikado” – Drury Lane Productions
Ryan T. Nelson – “A Chorus Line” – Marriott Theatre
Doug Peck – “42nd Street” – Marriott Theatre
Doug Peck – “Candide” – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company
Doug Peck – “The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess” – Court Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE
David Korins – “Chinglish” – Goodman Theatre
Jaqueline and Richard Penrod – “The Last Act of Lilka Kadison” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
Keith Pitts – “Heartbreak House” – Writers’ Theatre
Collette Pollard – “Broadway Bound” – Drury Lane Productions
Todd Rosenthal – “Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Robert Groth & Jenniffer J. Thusing – “The Weir” – Seanachaí Theatre Company
Tim Morrison – “Edward Albee’s The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
John Musial – “Float” – About Face Theatre
Jaqueline and Richard Penrod – “The Importance of Being Earnest” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Collette Pollard – “The Front Page” – TimeLine Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE
Christopher Akerlind – “As You Like It” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
John Culbert – “Romeo and Juliet” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Jesse Klug – “Monty Python’s Spamalot” – Drury Lane Productions
Jason Lyons – “White Noise” – Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg
Jaymi Lee Smith – “Virginia Woolf’s Orlando” – Court Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Brian Sidney Bembridge – “The Big Meal” – American Theater Company
Jeff Glass – “Sweet Bird of Youth” – The Artistic Home
Sarah Hughey – “Scorched” – Silk Road Theatre Project
Nic Jones and Jesse Klug – “In Darfur” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Keith Parham – “Frost/Nixon” -TimeLine Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE
Mara Blumenfeld – “Candide” – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jacqueline Firkins – “The Comedy of Errors” – Court Theatre
Jeremy W. Floyd – “Hot Mikado” – Drury Lane Productions
Susan E. Mickey – “The Madness of George III” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Nancy Missimi – “42nd Street” – Marriott Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Mina Hyun-Ok Hong – “Sunday in the Park with George” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Rachel Lambert – “Romeo and Juliet” – First Folio Theatre
Bill Morey – “The King and I” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Lindsey Pate – “The Front Page” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Melissa Torchia – “The Importance of Being Earnest” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE
Mikhail Fiksel – “Travels with My Aunt” – Writers’ Theatre
Andrew Hansen – “Heartbreak House” – Writers’ Theatre
Andrew Hansen – “The Outgoing Tide” – Northlight Theatre
Andre Pluess – “Virginia Woolf’s Orlando” – Court Theatre
James Savage – “Murder for Two – A Killer Musical” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Barry Bennett – “Hickorydickory” – Chicago Dramatists
Joseph Fosco – “The New Electric Ballroom” – A Red Orchid Theatre
Andrew Hansen – “In Darfur” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Andrew Hansen – “To Master the Art” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Peter J. Storms – “Scorched” – Silk Road Theatre Project

FIGHT / MOVEMENT DIRECTION
Matt Hawkins – “Peter Pan (A Play)” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
Nick Sandys – “Romeo and Juliet” – First Folio Theatre
Rick Sordelet – “Romeo and Juliet” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

PROJECTIONS / VIDEO DESIGN
John Boesche – “A Twist of Water” – Route 66 Theatre Company
Raj Kapoor – “White Noise” – Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg
Aaron Rhyne – “Working” – Jed Bernstein, Dianne Fraser and Sheila Simon Geltzer
Mike Tutaj – “The Detective’s Wife” – Writers’ Theatre
Mike Tutaj – “Frost/Nixon” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Mike Tutaj – “In Darfur” – TimeLine Theatre Company

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION
Tracy Otwell – Toy Theatre Design – “The Last Act of Lilka Kadison” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
Melissa Veal – Wig and Make-up Design – “The Madness of George III” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

“In Rehearsal”: Lia Chang Theater Portfolio at Library of Congress Articles
Broadwayworld.com Photo Flash: Library of Congress’ IN REHEARSAL Exhibit
Lia Chang Theater Portfolio at Library of Congress Features Photos of Thom Sesma’s Makeup Transformation as Scar in Disney’s The Lion King Las Vegas, Robert Lee and Leon Ko’s Heading East Starring BD Wong, David Henry Hwang’s Chinglish, and Samrat Chakrabarti and Sanjiv Jhaveri’s Bakwas Bumbug! on View Through August 2
broadwayworld.com: Chinglish in Rehearsal
“In Rehearsal”: Lia Chang Theater Portfolio Features Rehearsal Photos of David Henry Hwang’s Broadway Bound Chinglish and Samrat Chakrabarti and Sanjiv Jhaveri’s “Bakwas Bumbug! on View in the Asian Division Reading Room at Library of Congress through 8/2
asiancemagazine.com: New Anthology of Asian American Plays Book Talk
Photos: Playwright David Henry Hwang in rehearsal at the Goodman Theatre for World Premiere of Chinglish
David Henry Hwang’s Chinglish is Broadway Bound this Fall; Goodman Theatre Photo Feature
Photos: Christmas in June w/ Samrat Chakrabarti and Sanjiv Jhaveri’s “Bakwas Bumbug” at The Wild Project in NY

Other Articles on David Henry Hwang
OCA Awards Gala Photos: David Henry Hwang, Tamlyn Tomita, BD Wong, Dr. Bobby Fong & Tammy Duckworth
Judges for 2010-2011 Village Voice Obie Awards include Feingold, Soloski, Als, Hwang, Yionoulis and Propst; Ceremony on 5/16
Yellow Face Reading & Book Signing w/ David Henry Hwang, Kathryn Layng, Francis Jue, w/ guest Edward Albee David Henry Hwang, Francis Jue, Kathryn Layng and Edward Albee: YELLOW FACE Reading Book Signing at The Drama Book Shop on 12/10
Multimedia: George Takei, Nancy Kwan, Lisa Lu and Tsai Chin attend Hollywood Chinese: The Arthur Dong Collection Exhibition Opening Night
The Chinese American Museum partners with Academy award nominated filmmaker Arthur Dong on a groundbreaking exhibition about Hollywood’s forgotten past
David Henry Hwang’s YELLOW FACE Starring Francis Jue, Pub Bandu and Thomas Azar at Theatreworks through 9/20
In Arthur Dong’s Hollywood Chinese, Chinese Tinseltown Tales told by Asian Silver Screen Icons
David Henry Hwang, Kathryn Layng and BD Wong at the Asian American Writers Workshop Literary Awards
Nothing is Sacred in David Henry Hwang’s Comedy of Mistaken Racial Identity
Francis Jue, At Home on the Stage

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow Backstage Pass with Lia Chang on WordPress.com