Backstage Pass with Lia Chang

André De Shields, Kevin Carolan, Usman Ally, Mary Zimmerman, Doug Peck Among 10 IRNE Nominations for Huntington’s World Premiere of The Jungle Book, a co-production with The Goodman

Anjali Bhimani, André De Shields, NIkka Graff Lanzarone, Monique Haley, Geoff Packard, Akash Chopra, Ed Kross and Govind Kumar in The Jungle Book at The Huntington Theatre in Boston on September 5, 2013. Photo by Lia Chang

Anjali Bhimani, André De Shields, NIkka Graff Lanzarone, Monique Haley, Geoff Packard, Akash Chopra, Ed Kross and Govind Kumar in The Jungle Book at The Huntington Theatre in Boston on September 5, 2013. Photo by Lia Chang

The world premiere adaptation of Disney’s The Jungle Book, Huntington Theatre Company’s co-production with Chicago’s Goodman Theatre, written and directed by Mary Zimmerman, has garnered ten award nominations in the Large Theatre category by Boston’s Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE).

Larry Yando (Shere Khan), Mary Zimmerman (Director/Playwright), André De Shields (Akela/King Louie) and Anjali Bhimani (Mother Wolf). Photo by Lia Chang

Larry Yando (Shere Khan), Mary Zimmerman (Director/Playwright), André De Shields (Akela/King Louie) and Anjali Bhimani (Mother Wolf). Photo by Lia Chang

The award nominations including Best Musical; Best Ensemble; Best Director – Musical; Mary Zimmerman, Best Music Director; Doug Peck, Best Choreography; Christopher Gattelli, Best Set Design; Daniel Ostling, Best Costume Design; Mara Blumenfeld, Best Actor – Musical; Usman Ally, Best Supporting Actor – Musical; André De Shields and Best Supporting Actor – Musical; Kevin Carolan.

L to R: Doug Peck (orchestrator/arranger/conductor), Andre De Shields (Akela/King Louie), and Kevin Carolan (Baloo) with Monica Lopez, who co-starred in The Goodman Theatre's production of Camino Reale. Photo by Lia Chang

L to R: Doug Peck (orchestrator/arranger/conductor), Andre De Shields (Akela/King Louie), and Kevin Carolan (Baloo) with Monica Lopez, who co-starred in The Goodman Theatre’s production of Camino Reale. Photo by Lia Chang

The 18th Annual IRNE Awards Ceremony will take place at Boston Cyclorama at the Boston Center for the Arts on Monday, April 7, 2014 at 7:30pm. The Pre-Ceremony Reception begins at 7:00pm and is open to the public – no tickets are required.

The Huntington production of The Jungle Book featured the entire original cast including Two-time Tony Award nominee André De Shields (Full Monty, Play On!, Ain’t Misbehavin’, The Wiz) as King Louie, Kevin Carolan as Baloo, Larry Yando (Candide) as Shere Kahn, Thomas Derrah (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) as Kaa, Usman Ally as Bagheera and Akash Chopra and Roni Akurati as Mowgli.

Nikka Graff Lanzarone (Peacock & Others), Alka Nayyar (Doe, Insect, and Monkey), Timothy Wilson (Wolf and others), Victor Wisehart (Wolf & Others), Govind Kumar (Wolf, Vulture, and others), Nehal Joshi (Rama (a wolf and others), Anjali Bhimani (Raksha (a wolf and others), Monique Haley (Insect and others), Jeremy Duvall (Insect and others), Ed Kross (Colonel Hathi and others), Geoff Packard (Lieutenant George, Giddha (a vulture), and others), Glory Curda (Little Girl), Nebi Berhane (Ensemble) round out the cast.

Wholly reimagined for the stage by Tony Award winner Mary Zimmerman (Candide) is based on Nobel Laureate Rudyard Kipling’s 1893 collection of stories set in the Indian jungle and Walt Disney’s 1967 animated film. Zimmerman’s adaptation is a music-and movement-filled adventure of young Mowgli’s coming-of-age in the animal kingdom featuring the movie’s best-loved songs in wholly new Indian-inspired arrangements. Legendary Academy Award and Grammy winner Richard M. Sherman — whose numerous songwriting credits with brother Robert B. Sherman include the motion pictures The Jungle Book, Mary Poppins, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang and The AristoCats — collaborates on this production, providing Music Director Doug Peck access and permission to adapt songs that Sherman and his brother wrote for the film, plus never-before-heard material. Tony Award-winning choreographer Christopher Gattelli with Indian dance consultant Hema Rajagopalan combine elements of classical Indian dance forms with jazz, tap, and more to enhance the storytelling.

ABOUT THE HUNTINGTON
Since its founding in 1982, the Huntington Theatre Company has developed into Boston’s leading theatre company. Bringing together superb local and national talent, the Huntington produces a mix of groundbreaking new works and classics made current. Led by Artistic Director Peter DuBois and Managing Director Michael Maso, the Huntington creates award-winning productions, runs nationally renowned programs in education and new play development, and serves the local theatre community through its operation of the Calderwood Pavilion at the BCA. The Huntington is in residence at Boston University. For more information, visit huntingtontheatre.org.

About the IRNE Awards:
The Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Awards were founded by Beverly Creasey of the Journal Newspapers and Larry Stark of the TheaterMirror in 1997. The IRNE Awards recognize the extraordinary wealth of talent in the Boston theatre community.

The IRNE reviewers include:
Jules Becker, Sheila Barth, Kay Bourne, Shanni Brown, Beverly Creasey, Kathi Scrizzi Driscoll, Shirley Esthimer, Rich Fahey, Tom Garvey, Guy Giampapa, Norm Gross, Nancy Grossman, Robert Israel, Becca Kidwell, Bryce Lambert, Kilian Malloy, and Larry Stark.

Congrats to all of the nominees listed below:
2014 IRNE Small Theater Nominations

Best New Play
WINDOWMEN by Steven Barkhimer (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)
OPERATION EPSILON by Alan Brody (The Nora Theatre Company)
SPLENDOR by Kirsten Greenidge (Company One)
PAPER CITY PHOENIX by Walt McGough (Boston Actors Theater)
THE RAG DOLL by David Reiffel & Silvia Graziano (Blue Spruce Theatre)
FROM DENMARK WITH LOVE by John J. King (Vaquero Playground)

Best Set Design
Matthew Woods HAIRY TALES (Imaginary Beasts)
Jenna McFarland Lord DISTANT MUSIC (Stoneham Theatre)
Luke Sutherland THE LOVER (Bridge Repertory Theater)
Janie E. Howland OPERATION EPSILON (The Nora Theatre Company)
Christina Todesco TRIBES (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Lighting Design
Chris Bocchiaro HAIRY TALES (Imaginary Beasts)
Karen Perlow IN THE HEIGHTS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Jeff Adelberg DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (Stoneham Theatre)
Michael Clark Wonson THE NORMAL HEART (Zeitgeist Stage Company)
Ian King THE TURN OF THE SCREW (Simple Machine)

Best Projection Design
Kelly Leigh David THE AFTER DINNER JOKE (Whistler in the Dark Theatre)
Garrett Herzig TRIBES (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Shawn Boyle 33 VARIATIONS (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Michael Flowers THE NORMAL HEART (Zeitgeist Stage Company)
Seaghan McKay ON THE TOWN (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Johnathan Carr BY THE WAY MEET VERA STARK (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Costume Design
Cotton Talbot-Minkin HAIRY TALES (Imaginary Beasts)
Angela Huff THE LIBERTINE (Bridge Repertory Theater & Playhouse Creatures Theatre Company)
Tyler Kinney HENRY VIII (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
Frances Nelson McSherry AMADEUS (New Repertory Theatre)
Scott Martino MILDRED FIERCE (The Gold Dust Orphans)

Best Sound Design
Arshan Gailus TRIBES (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Ed Young THE LOVER (Bridge Repertory Theater)
Andrew Duncan Will SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME (Bad Habit Productions)
Dewey Dellay OPERATION EPSILON (The Nora Theatre Company)
Sam Beebe HAIRY TALES (Imaginary Beasts)
Nathan Leigh DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (Stoneham Theatre)

Best Choreography
Jodi Leigh Allen SPRING AWAKENING (Gloucester Stage Company)
Larry Sousa IN THE HEIGHTS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Kiki Samko HAIRY TALES (Imaginary Beasts)
Meredith Langton (Merry Death) PORNOCCHIO (The Gold Dust Orphans)

Best Solo Performance
Colin Hamell JIMMY TITANIC (Tir Na Theatre @ New Repertory Theatre)
Neil McGarry A CHRISTMAS CAROL (The Bay Colony Shakespeare Company)
Noah Tobin PORNSTAR (Heart & Dagger Theatre Company)
Daniel Alexander Jones JOMAMA JONES RADIATE (The Theater Offensive)

Best Ensemble (Midsize)
CLYBOURNE PARK (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
SPRING AWAKENING (Gloucester Stage Company)
OPERATION EPSILON (The Nora Theatre Company)
IN THE HEIGHTS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Ensemble (Small/Fringe)
WINDOWMEN (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)
CLOSER (Bad Habit Productions)
PUNK ROCK (Zeitgeist Stage Company)
A SOLDIER’S PLAY (Roxbury Repertory Theater)
THE NORMAL HEART (Zeitgeist Stage Company)
HAIRY TALES (Imaginary Beasts)
THE MEMORANDUM (Flat Earth Theatre)
THE EIGHT: REINDEER MONOLOGUES (Happy Medium Theatre)

Best Supporting Actress In A Play (Small/Fringe)
Sarah DeLima CEMETARY CLUB (Next Door Center for the Arts)
Angela Smith LIFE OF RILEY (Zeitgeist Stage Company)
Charlotte Peed DANCING AT LUGHNASA (Wellesley Summer Theatre)
Stacy Fischer THE SEAGULL (Harbor Stage Company)
Angela Bilkic HOLIDAY (Wellesley Summer Theatre)

Best Supporting Actress In A Play (Midsize)
Marvelyn McFarlane CLYBOURNE PARK (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Erica Spyres TRIBES (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Liz Hayes ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR (The Nora Theatre Company)
Esme Allen DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (Stoneham Theatre)
Nicole Prefontaine SPLENDOR (Company One)

Best Supporting Actor In A Play (Midsize) John Davin ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Maurice Parent ROMEO AND JULIET (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
Will Lyman OPERATION EPSILON (The Nora Theatre Company)
Alexander Platt DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (Stoneham Theatre)
Tim Spears AMADEUS (New Repertory Theatre)
Russell Garrett AMADEUS (New Repertory Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor In A Play (Small/Fringe)
Joey Pelletier PSYCHO BEACH PARTY (Happy Medium Theatre)
Michael Underhill HAIRY TALES (Imaginary Beasts)
Mikey DiLoreto THE NORMAL HEART (Zeitgeist Stage Company)
Brooks Reeves CLOSER (Bad Habit Productions)
Steven DeMarco FROM WHITE PLAINS (Apollinaire Theatre Company)
Ed Peed THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Moonbox Productions)
Jeff Mahoney SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME (Bad Habit Productions)

Best Actress In A Play
McCaela Donovan THE LOVER (Bridge Repertory Theater)
Anna Waldron THE TURN OF THE SCREW (Simple Machine)
Caroline L. Price PAPER CITY PHOENIX (Boston Actors Theater)
Linda Goetz MACBETH (The F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Company)
Lindsay Crouse DRIVING MISS DAISY (Gloucester Stage Company)
Aimee Doherty NORTH SHORE FISH (Gloucester Stage Company)
Paula Plum 33 VARIATIONS (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Actor In A Play (Midsize)
Johnny Lee Davenport DRIVING MISS DAISY (Gloucester Stage Company)
Neil A. Casey ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Michael Ryan Buckley DISTANT MUSIC (Stoneham Theatre)
Tim Spears THE ELEPHANT MAN (New Repertory Theatre)
James Caverly TRIBES (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Actor In A Play (Small/Fringe)
Joseph W. Rodriguez THE LIBERTINE (Bridge Repertory Theater & Playhouse Creatures Theatre Company)
Stephen Libby THE TURN OF THE SCREW (Simple Machine)
Daver Morrison A SOLDIERS PLAY (Roxbury Repertory Theatre)
Gregory Balla SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME (Bad Habit Productions)
Phil Gillen PUNK ROCK (Zeitgeist Stage Company)
Kevin Fennessey ALMOST BLUE (Theatre On Fire)
Brandon Whitehead WINDOWMEN (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)
Dave Rich MACBETH (The F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Company)

Best Supporting Actress In A Musical
Stephanie Granade THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE (Stoneham Theatre)
Carolyn Saxon IN THE HEIGHTS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Marissa Haddad IN THE HEIGHTS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Amelia Broome SPRING AWAKENING (Gloucester Stage Company)
M. Lynda Robinson OLIVER (Wheelock Family Theatre)
Michele A. DeLuca ON THE TOWN (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Supporting Actor In A Musical
Athan Mantalos CHESS (Longwood Players)
Ross Mumford SPRING AWAKENING (Gloucester Stage Company)
Robert D Murphy CAMELOT (NewRep)
Jared Walsh ASSASSINS (The F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Company)
Jared Dixon IN THE HEIGHTS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Jorge Barranco IN THE HEIGHTS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Andrew Giordano THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE (Stoneham Theatre)

Best Actress In A Musical
Ephie Ardema THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE (Stoneham Theatre)
Jane Staab OLIVER (Wheelock Family Theatre)
Erica Spyres CAMELOT (New Repertory Theatre)
Jackie Coco SWEENEY TODD (Next Door Center for the Arts)
Melody Madarasz  SPRING AWAKENING (Gloucester Stage Company)
Santina Umbach IN THE HEIGHTS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Actor In A Musical
Benjamin Evett CAMELOT (New Repertory Theatre)
Peter S. Adams SWEENEY TODD (Next Door Center for the Arts)
Ryan Vona CURSE OF THE CRYING HEART (The Circuit Theatre Company)
Phil Tayler SPRING AWAKENING (Gloucester Stage Company)
Tom Shoemaker A NEW BRAIN (Moonbox Productions)

Best Music Director
Catherine Stornetta SPRING AWAKENING (Gloucester Stage Company)
Steven Bergman ASSASSINS (The F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Company)
Stephen Peters CHESS (Longwood)
Nicholas James Connell IN THE HEIGHTS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Jonathan Goldberg ON THE TOWN (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Director of a Musical
Joey DeMita ASSASSINS (The F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Company)
Kaitlyn Chantry CHESS (LONGWOOD)
Eric Engel SPRING AWAKENING (Gloucester Stage Company)
Paul Daigneault IN THE HEIGHTS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Russell Garrett CAMELOT (New Repertory Theatre)

Best Director of a Play (Small/Fringe)
Matthew Woods and Michael Underhill HAIRY TALES (Imaginary Beasts)
A. Nora Long SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME (Bad Habit Productions)
Brett Marks WINDOWMEN (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)
Shana Gozansky THE LOVER (Bridge Repertory Theater)
Susanna Harris Noon CLOSER (Bad Habit Productions)
David Miller THE NORMAL HEART (Zeitgeist Stage Company)
Eric Tucker THE LIBERTINE (Bridge Repertory Theater & Playhouse Creatures Theatre Company)
Darren Evans PARTY TIME (Theatre On Fire)

Best Director of a Play (Midsize)
Jim Petosa THE ELEPHANT MAN (New Repertory Theatre)
M. Bevin O’Gara TRIBES (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Andy Sandberg OPERATION EPSILON (The Nora Theatre Company)
Benny Sato Ambush DRIVING MISS DAISY (Gloucester Stage Company)
Courtney O’Connor STONES IN HIS POCKETS (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Robert Walsh NORTH SHORE FISH (Gloucester Stage Company)

Best Visiting Production  
OTHELLO: Actors From the London Stage (Wellesley Summer Theatre)
THE NINA VARIATIONS (Brown Box Theatre Project)
MY MOTHER’S ITALIAN, MY FATHER’S JEWISH AND I’M IN THERAPY (Regent Theatre)

Best Musical
CHESS (Longwood Players)
ASSASSINS (The F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Company)
SPRING AWAKENING (Gloucester Stage Company)
IN THE HEIGHTS (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Best Play (Small/Fringe)
HAIRY TALES (Imaginary Beasts)
SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME (Bad Habit Productions)
THE TURN OF THE SCREW (Simple Machine)
THE LOVER (Bridge Repertory Theater
CLOSER (Bad Habit Productions)
THE VALENTINE TRILOGY (The Circuit Theatre Company)
WINDOWMEN (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)
THE NORMAL HEART (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Best Play (Midsize)
OPERATION EPSILON (The Nora Theatre Company)
ELEPHANT MAN (New Repertory Theatre)
TRIBES (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
DRIVING MISS DAISY (Gloucester Stage Company)
STONES IN HIS POCKETS (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
CLYBOURNE PARK (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Most Promising Young Performer
Sirena Abalian PIPPI LONGSTOCKING (Wheelock Family Theatre)
Alec Shiman DISTRACTED (The Nora Theatre Company)
Charlie Clinton OLIVER (Wheelock Family Theatre)
Cecilia Cipullo DRAWIN’ ON THE WALL (The F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Company)
Isaac Haber DRAWIN’ ON THE WALL (The F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Company)

2014 IRNE Large Theater Nominations

Best New Play
ALL THE WAY by Robert Schenkkan (American Repertory Theater)
SOCIAL CREATURES by Jackie Sibblies Drury (Trinity Repertory Company)
STELLA AND LOU by Bruce Graham (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
THE HEART OF ROBIN HOOD by David Farr and Poor Old Shine (American Repertory Theater)

Best Set Design
Eugene Lee HOUSE AND GARDEN (Trinity Repertory Company)
Allen Moyer THE COCKTAIL HOUR (Huntington Theatre Company)
Borkur Jonsson THE HEART OF ROBINHOOD (American Repertory Theater)
Bob Crowley THE GLASS MENAGERIE (American Repertory Theater)
Clint Ramos A RAISIN IN THE SUN (Huntington Theatre Company)
Bill Clarke STELLA AND LOU (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Daniel Ostling THE JUNGLE BOOK (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Lighting Design
Natasha Katz THE GLASS MENAGERIE (American Repertory Theater)
Mary Louise Geiger INVISIBLE MAN (Huntington Theatre Company)
John Ambrosone THE GRAPES OF WRATH (Trinity Repertory Company)
Deb Sullivan RYAN LANDRY’S M (Huntington Theatre Company)
Jane Cox ALL THE WAY (American Repertory Theater)
Rui Rita THE POWER OF DUFF (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Costume Design
Mara Blumenfeld THE JUNGLE BOOK (Huntington Theatre Company)
Dominique Lemieux PIPPIN (American Repertory Theater)
Emma Ryott THE HEART OF ROBIN HOOD (American Repertory Theater)
Paula Peasley-Ninestein THE WIZARD OF OZ (North Shore Music Theatre)
Marcia Zammarelli LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (North Shore Music Theatre)

Best Sound Design
David Remedios RYAN LANDRY’S M (Huntington Theatre Company)
Jonathan Deans THE HEART OF ROBIN HOOD (American Repertory Theater
J Hagenbuckle TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA (Commonwealth Shakespeare Company)
Clive Goodwin THE GLASS MENAGERIE (American Repertory Theater)
Michael Eisenberg MISS SAIGON (North Shore Music Theatre)
Martin Desjardins/Andre Pluess COLUMBINUS (American Theater Company @ Arts Emerson)

Best Choreography
Chet Walker PIPPIN (American Repertory Theater)
Christopher Gattelli THE JUNGLE BOOK (Huntington Theatre Company)
Michael Lichtefeld LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (North Shore Music Theatre)
Richard Stafford CATS (North Shore Music Theatre)

Best Solo Performance
Seana McKenna SHAKESPEARE’S WILL (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Dennis O’Hare AN ILIAD (Arts Emerson)

Best Ensemble
THE JUNGLE BOOK (Huntington Theatre Company)
ALL THE WAY (American Repertory Theater)
PIPPIN (American Repertory Theater)
A RAISIN IN THE SUN (Huntington Theatre Company)
HOUSE AND GARDEN (Trinity Repertory Company)
GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
THE GRAPES OF WRATH (Trinity Repertory Company)

Best Supporting Actress In A Play
Crystal A. Dickinson ALL THE WAY (American Repertory Theater)
Betsy Aidem ALL THE WAY (American Repertory Theater)
Ashley Everage A RAISIN IN THE SUN (Huntington Theatre Company)
Celia Keenan-Bolger THE GLASS MENAGERIE (American Repertory Theater)
Janice Duclos VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE (Trinity Repertory Company)

Best Supporting Actor In A Play
Johnny Lee Davenport INVISIBLE MAN (Huntington Theatre Company)
Christopher Sieber THE HEART OF ROBIN HOOD (American Repertory Theater)
Brendan Griffin THE POWER OF DUFF (Huntington Theatre Company)
Dakin Matthews ALL THE WAY (American Repertory Theater)
Joe Paulik THE POWER OF DUFF (Huntington Theatre Company)
Todd Licea GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

Best Actress In A Play
Cherry Jones THE GLASS MENAGERIE (American Repertory Theater)
Kinberly Scott A RAISIN IN THE SUN (Huntington Theatre Company)
Anne Scurria THE GRAPES OF WRATH (Trinity Repertory Company)
Karen MacDonald RYAN LANDRY’S M (Huntington Theatre Company)
Keira Keeley PROOF (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Christina Bennett Lind THE HEART OF ROBIN HOOD (American Repertory Theater)
Jan Neuberger MRS. MANNERLY (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

Best Actor In A Play
Bryan Cranston ALL THE WAY (American Repertory Theater)
Teagle F. Bougere INVISIBLE MAN (Huntington Theatre Company)
LeRoy McClain A RAISIN IN THE SUN (Huntington Theatre Company)
Mark Zeisler RED (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Peter Cambor TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA (Commonwealth Shakespeare Company)

Best Supporting Actress In A Musical
Andrea Martin PIPPIN (American Repertory Theater)
Jacquelynn Fontaine THE SOUND OF MUSIC (North Shore Music Theatre)
Charlotte D’Amboise PIPPIN (American Repertory Theater)
Shana Dirik THE LITTLE PRINCESS (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)
Bridget Beirne THE LITTLE PRINCESS (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Best Supporting Actor In A Musical
Peter Mill CHICAGO (Reagle Music Theatre)
Kevin Carolan THE JUNGLE BOOK (Huntington Theatre Company)
David Carney LES MISERABLES (Reagle Music Theatre)
David Coffee THE WIZARD OF OZ (North Shore Music Theatre)
James Beaman THE SOUND OF MUSIC (North Shore Music Theatre)
Terrence Mann PIPPIN (American Repertory Theater)
Andre De Shields THE JUNGLE BOOK (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Actress In A Musical
Lisa O’Hare SOUND OF MUSIC (North Shore Music Theatre)
Patina Miller PIPPIN(American Repertory Theater)
Jennifer Paz MISS SAIGON (North Shore Music Theatre)
Danielle Bowen THE WIZARD OF OZ (North Shore Music Theatre)

Best Actor In A Musical
Usman Ally THE JUNGLE BOOK (Huntington Theatre Company)
Rick Pessagno CHICAGO (Reagle Music Theatre)
Jonathan Hammond LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (North Shore Music Theatre)
Francis Jue MISS SAIGON (North Shore Music Theatre)
Ivan Rutherford LES MISERABLES (Reagle Music Theatre)

Best Music Director
Doug Peck THE JUNGLE BOOK (Huntington Theatre Company)
Charlie Alterman PIPPIN (American Repertory Theater)
Dan Rodriguez CHICAGO (Reagle Music Theatre)
Andrew Bryan MISS SAIGON (North Shore Music Theatre)
Dale Rieling LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (North Shore Music Theatre)

Best Director of a Musical
Mary Zimmerman THE JUNGLE BOOK (Huntington Theatre Company)
Diane Paulus PIPPIN (American Repertory Theater)
Richard Stafford MISS SAIGON (North Shore Music Theatre)
Charles Repole LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (North Shore Music Theatre)

Best Director of a Play
Bill Rauch ALL THE WAY (American Repertory Theater)
Liesl Tommy A RAISIN IN THE SUN (Huntington Theatre Company)
Charles Towers GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Brian McEleney HOUSE AND GARDEN (Trinity Repertory Company)
Maria Aitken THE COCKTAIL HOUR (Huntington Theatre Company)
John Tiffany THE GLASS MENAGERIE (American Repertory Theater)

Best Visiting Production
The Hypocrites PIRATES OF PENZANCE (American Repertory Theater)
ODYSSEO (Cavalia)
MIES JULIE (Baxter Theatre Centre @ Arts Emerson)
WAITING FOR GODOT(Gare St. Lazare Players @ Arts Emerson)
A CHRISTMAS STORY: The Musical  (Broadway In Boston)
METAMORPHOSIS (Vesturport Theatre @ Arts Emerson)

Best Visiting Performer
John Bolton A CHRISTMAS STORY: The Musical  (Broadway In Boston)
Hilda Cronje MIES JULIE (Baxter Theatre Centre @ Arts Emerson)
Gisli Orn Gardarsson METAMORPHOSIS (Vesturport Theatre @ Arts Emerson)
Stefanie Powers LOOPED (Cutler Majestic Theatre at Emerson College)
Samantha Marie Ware THE BOOK OF MORMON (Broadway In Boston)

Best Musical
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (North Shore Music Theatre)
LES MISERABLES (Reagle Music Theatre)
PIPPIN (American Repertory Theater)
THE JUNGLE BOOK (Huntington Theatre Company)
CHICAGO (Reagle Music Theatre)
MISS SAIGON (North Shore Music Theatre)

Best Play
ALLTHE WAY (American Repertory Theater)
A RAISIN IN THE SUN (Huntington Theatre Company)
HOUSE AND GARDEN (Trinity Repertory Company)
GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
THE GLASS MENAGERIE (American Repertory Theater)
THE HEART OF ROBIN HOOD (American Repertory Theater)

Most Promising Young Performer
Sirena Abalian THE LITTLE PRINCESS (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)
Andrew Cekala PIPPIN (American Repertory Theater)
Cory Janvier A RAISIN IN THE SUN (Huntington Theatre Company)
Jake Lucas and Luke Spring A CHRISTMAS STORY: The Musical (Broadway In Boston)

Other articles by Lia Chang:
Rome Neal’s Banana Puddin’ Jazz Presents “LADY” Featuring Lia Chang, Monica Garrido, Carolyn Holmes, Noel Simon’ Wippler, Linda Hudson, Adi Meyerson and Kathleen Doran
Photos: Harriet Harris, John Tartaglia, Christine Toy Johnson, Alan Muraoka, James Saito and More celebrate Ann Harada’s Debut at Lincoln Center in the American Songbook Series
Photos: Steve Rosen, David Rossmer, Hannah Elless, Vadim Feichtner, Cathryn Salamone, Ken Triwush and Kate Wetherhead Celebrate The Other Josh Cohen Opening Night
Bryan Cranston Makes Broadway Debut in Robert Schenkkan’s All the Way at The Neil Simon Theatre, Opens March 6, 2014
Celebrating the Year of the Horse with David Henry Hwang’s Kung Fu at Signature Theatre; Previews begin February 4, 2014
Photos: Backstage Q & A with Thom Sesma and the cast of Signature’s Miss Saigon
Jan. 22-31: Photos: Tracey Conyer Lee, Lelund Durond Thompson, Matthew Murumba, and Carmen LoBue set for Camille Darby’s Lords Resistance Featured in The Fire This Time Festival at The Kraine Theater
2014 is the Year of the Horse, Dragons and Lions in The Chinese New Year Parade
Q & A with Meet Me in St. Louis: A Live Radio Play’s Garth Kravits
Photos: David Henry Hwang, Annie Baker and Rajiv Joseph honored at Sixth Annual Steinberg Playwright “Mimi” Awards 
Photos: Christine Toy Johnson, Baayork Lee, Jose Llana, Ann Harada, Dodie Pettit and More at Charles Randolph-Wright’s “Three Voices” concert series at Stage 72 
Click here for the Lia Chang Articles Archive and here for the Lia Chang Photography Website.Other articles on Andre De Shields:
Mar. 7-Apr. 6: André De Shields, Adam Chanler-Berat, Kyle Beltran, Kevin Mambo and More Set for DTC’s World Premiere Musical The Fortress of Solitude, A Co-Production with The Public Theater
André De Shields to receive 2014 Making Waves Award; will perform “Frederick Douglass: Mine Eyes Have Seen the Glory” at Florida Atlantic University
Nov. 16: Conversations with the Divine with Owais Ahmed, Baize Buzan, Kathryn Cesarz, Kamal Hans, Brian Grey, Donica Lynn, Patrese McClain and Miranda Zola at Chicago’s Victory Gardens Theater
Photos: André De Shields, Michael Shannon, Rajiv Joseph, Christine Sherrill, Doug Peck, Alexis J. Rogers, Karen Ziemba and More Celebrate 2013 Jeff Equity Awards
André De Shields Delivers Keynote at the International Conference of Fine Arts Deans in New Orleans
Photos: André De Shields, Mary Zimmerman, Akash Chopra, Richard M. Sherman, Kevin Carolan, Larry Yando, Nehal Joshi and More Celebrate The Jungle Book Opening Night at Huntington Theatre in Boston
Click here for more articles on André De Shields.

Lia Chang. Photo by Charles Richard Barboza

Lia Chang. Photo by Charles Richard Barboza

Lia Chang is an actor, a performance and fine art botanical photographer, and an award-winning multi-platform journalist. Lia recently make her jazz vocalist debut in Rome Neal’s Banana Puddin’ Jazz “LADY” at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe in New York.

All text, graphics, articles & photographs: © 2000-2014 Lia Chang Multimedia. All rights reserved. All materials contained on this site are protected by United States copyright law and may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, displayed, published or broadcast without the prior written permission of Lia Chang. You may not alter or remove any trademark, copyright or other notice from copies of the content. For permission, please contact Lia at liachangpr@gmail.com

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,359 other followers